GOLDEN VISA | RESIDENCE PERMIT

GOLDEN VISA | RESIDENCE PERMIT

WHO CAN APPLY? 

 

National citizens from Third Countries who make an investment in Portugal, individually or through a company, leading to at least one of the following situations for a minimum of five years:

• Acquisition of properties for the price of 500,000 Euros or more;

• Transfer of capital of 1 million Euros or more;

• Creation of at least 10 jobs.

These conditions are valid for owners of share capital of a company based in Portugal, or in another EU State that has a stable establishment in Portugal, and which has no tax or social security debts.

 

 

INVESTMENT REQUIREMENTS 

 

The investment must be made for a minimum of five years counting from the date of issue of the residence permit and attested by a Declaration made under oath.

1) Acquisition of properties for the price of 500,000 Euros or more:

Proof of ownership of the properties.

• Purchase deed or promissory purchase contract of the properties that includes a declaration from a financial institution, which is authorised to exercise its activity in Portugal, attesting to the transfer of capital for the acquisition of the properties or to pay the deposit of a promissory purchase contract in relation to a purchase of 500,000 Euros or more;

• The purchase may be made on a co-ownership basis, provided that each co-owner invests 500,000 Euros or more. A mortgage for 500,000 Euros or more can also be taken out on the properties, and the properties may be rented or used for commercial, agricultural or tourist purposes;

 

Up-to-date certificate from the property registry office, which should state, in the case of a promissory contract and whenever legally viable, the respective registration.

 

PERMANENCE TERMS 

 

For the purposes of renewing the residence permit, the following minimum permanence periods must be proven:

• 7 consecutive or interrupted days in the 1st year;

• 14 consecutive or interrupted days in the subsequent two-year periods. 

 

 

REGROUPING OF FAMILIES 

 

Bearers of a Residence Permit obtained through Investment may request the entrance of members of their family whenever such members live outside Portugal.

 

 

DOCUMENTS

 

• Passport or other valid travel document; 

• Proof of entrance and legal permit to remain in Portugal;

• Proof of health insurance;

• Request to consult the Portuguese Criminal Records by SEF (Portuguese Foreigners and Borders Service);

• Criminal record certificate from the country of origin or the country where the individual has been living for more than one year;

• Proof of no outstanding tax or social security payments through an up-to-date declaration of no debts issued by the Tax and Excise and the Social Security Authorities.

 

 

OTHER REQUIREMENTS 

 

• Passport or other valid travel document; 

• Proof of entrance and legal permit to remain in Portugal;

• Proof of health insurance;

• Request to consult the Portuguese Criminal Records by SEF (Portuguese Foreigners and Borders Service);

• Certificate of criminal record from the country of origin or the country where the individual has been living for more than one year;

• Proof of no outstanding tax or social security payments through an up-to-date declaration of no debts issued by the Tax and Excise and the Social Security Authorities.

 

 

We are available to provide any further information or to present a list of properties.

 

Please contact us: +351 214 60 22 40


 

NEWSLETTER

Enviar

FALE CONNOSCO

Fale connosco

FALE CONNOSCO

ATENÇÃO: Este site utiliza cookies. Ao navegar no site estará a consentir a sua utilização.

AceitarComo configurar